Missing word in BSO's Miranda warning allows accused killers to go free
[…] In fact, he was convicted of that charge and fined $250. Hiibel's only act which could possibly have obstructed or delayed the officer was, simply, his refusal to identify himself. His supporters cried that he had been criminalized for exercising his right to remain silent.

    Hiibel's conviction, the state believed, was permissable under what some have come to call Nevada's "stop and identify" law (NRS 171.123) which says that police may detain anyone "under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime" [NRS 171.123(1)], and that "any person so detained shall identify himself, but may not be compelled to answer any other inquiry" [NRS 171.123(3)].